How to replace clutch from the ground

mikes
Blue MY08 WRX Driver
Blue MY08 WRX Driver
Posts: 4190
Joined: Tue Jul 25, 2006 6:12 pm
Location: Melbourne

How to replace clutch from the ground

Postby mikes » Mon Aug 19, 2013 9:15 pm

This how to is specifically written utilising a 2008 subaru wrx 5spd manual, it may not be exactly the same for other models or other cars of the same model due to modifications to this vehicle.

Perform this guide at your own risk. I take no responsibility for any others misfortunes.

Tools needed:

Air Compressor (must have)
Rattle Gun
32mm Impact Socket
19mm Impact Socket
19mm Deep Impact Socket
19mm combination spanner
17mm Impact Socket
16mm combination spanner
16mm ratcheting ring spanner
14mm Impact Socket
12mm combination spanner
10mm combination spanner
T70 torx bit
Large flat head screw driver
small flat head screw driver
Chisel
Hammer
Torque wrench
socket wrench
4 jack stands
1 trolley jack
1 car scissor jack
brick or timber
safety glasses
rags
oil drain pan

1. Open the bonnet and disconnect the negative battery terminal and make sure the car is in neutral

2. disconnect the pitch mount bolt (14mm bolt)
Image

3. disconnect the positive to the starter motor (12mm nut)

4. disconnect the sensor plug to the starter motor

5. unbolt the clutch slave cylinder from the block (2 x 14mm bolts)

6. remove the starter motor (2x 14mm bolts)
Image

7. raise the car on 4 jack stands
Image

8. remove the front two wheels and put aside
Image

8a drain transmission fluid (T70 torx bit)
Image

8b disconnect the speed sensor and neutral sensor from transmission

9. punch the dint on the axle nut out and utilise a 32mm impact socket to remove axle nut
Image

10. remove the brakes - take the 2xpin clips out, remove the pins and brake pad plate, remove brake pads from caliper.
Image

Image

11. remove the 12mm bolt that holds the brake line to the shock
Image

12. unbolt the caliper from the hub (2x 19mm bolts), rest the caliper on the lower control arm or ziptie to the strut out of the way.
Image

13. mark the top bolt on the strut (this is the standard adjustable camber bolt, i used whiteout) if you have after market camber bolts on the bottom, mark them too)
Image

14. remove the strut bolts (19mm bolts)
Image

15. to remove the axle from the transmission, move the steering wheel to opposite lock. This will allow you to remove the axle from the hub. At which point give the axle a sharp pull to pop it out of the transmission
Image

16. Once both axles are out, remove the exhaust from the dump pipe to the muffler (normally 4x 16mm bolts/nuts), remember to disconnect the rear o2 sensor! (if you have the stock dump pipe, it will need to be removed aswell, check clearances with transmission to make that decision, my TurboXS Dump pipe did not need to be removed)
Image

Image

17. remove the heat shield where the exhaust was sitting so you can gain access to the tail shaft. (4x 14mm bolts)
Image

18. line the tail shaft up at the rear diff to enable you to gain access to two nuts, apply the handbrake and utilise a 12mm spanner to remove nuts/bolts.
Image

19. disengage hand brake and manually by hand twist the tail shaft to gain access to the other two nuts and remove them.

20. remove the two bolts holding the tail shaft to the chassis (2x 14mm bolts)

21. pull the tail shaft back and remove from centre diff
Image

22. get a trolley jack with a piece of wood and put underneath the transmission, sit it flush with transmission.

23. remove the transmission subframe including the transmission mount (8x 14mm bolts, 2x 17mm bolts)
Image


24. disconnect the shifter linkage, (1x 12mm nut, 1x 12mm nut/bolt)
Image

25. remove the remaining 4 bolts and 2 nuts from the bell housing
Image

Image

26. With brute force, wiggle the transmission back towards the rear of the car and slowly lower with jack. (sorry no pics for the next few steps)

27. You should now be able to see the pressure plate, remove the 6 bolts (12mm bolts)

28. Once the pressure plate is disconnected, you can remove both the pressure plate and clutch plate from the flywheel

29. Remove the flywheel from the crank, 8x 14mm bolts. If you don't have the subaru tool to lock the flywheel, then utilise something else to hold the flywheel, in this instance i utilised a flathead screw driver wedged between the flywheel teeth and the block

30. inspect the flywheel bolts and ensure they are in good condition otherwise replace them.

31. Install new flywheel or existing flywheel after being machined, torque bolts to 72nm

32. take the clutch alignment tool slide it into the clutch plate and push into the pivot bearing on the flywheel.
Image

33. install new pressure plate and bolt the 6 bolts to 16nm (once bolted, remove the clutch alignment tool)
Image

33a Remove the old thrust bearing from the clutch fork and place the new bearing on (it clips onto the clutch fork)

34. when reinstalling transmission, utilise the car jack with a bit of wood and jack the oil pan to level the engine (when the transmission is removed, the engine leans forward and makes it hard to line up the transmission input shaft with the clutch plate)

35. Once the transmission is bolted back to the engine and the shifter linkage is bolted, reinstall the clutch slave cylinder and test the clutch pedal for normal operation. this ensures that if anything is wrong, there's not much to take apart again.

36. reinstall in order of disassembly and put new transmission fluid in on completion.
MY08 WRX

rickzta
Club Supporter
Posts: 936
Joined: Thu Jul 05, 2007 8:19 am

Re: How to replace clutch from the ground

Postby rickzta » Tue Aug 20, 2013 7:09 am

Great DIY Mike...

An easier way to remove the drive shafts, undo the swaybar link, undo the 14mm ball joint bolt, lever the the control arm down to pop out the ball joint from the up-right.

This allows you to swing the hub right out and saves the removal of the camber/strut bolts and the brakes...

Also saves getting a wheel alignment. ;)

Cheers

Ricky
2 Door Widebody in the build process...

mikes
Blue MY08 WRX Driver
Blue MY08 WRX Driver
Posts: 4190
Joined: Tue Jul 25, 2006 6:12 pm
Location: Melbourne

Re: How to replace clutch from the ground

Postby mikes » Tue Aug 20, 2013 7:53 am

Thanks Ricky, that's a good tip, would have saved a bit of time. Will try that next time :)
MY08 WRX

rickzta
Club Supporter
Posts: 936
Joined: Thu Jul 05, 2007 8:19 am

Re: How to replace clutch from the ground

Postby rickzta » Tue Aug 20, 2013 9:54 am

mikes wrote:Thanks Ricky, that's a good tip, would have saved a bit of time. Will try that next time :)


Hopefully you don't have to try it for ages!!

If you do, just means you need to fix something else!

Cheers

Ricky

P.S. happy birthday mate!
2 Door Widebody in the build process...

mikes
Blue MY08 WRX Driver
Blue MY08 WRX Driver
Posts: 4190
Joined: Tue Jul 25, 2006 6:12 pm
Location: Melbourne

Re: How to replace clutch from the ground

Postby mikes » Tue Aug 20, 2013 10:08 am

Haha yeah! Should last a while I hope ;)

Thanks for the birthday wishes! Cold day for it!
MY08 WRX

User avatar
tu
TUSPEED
TUSPEED
Posts: 4599
Joined: Fri Sep 05, 2003 11:58 pm
Location: The devil drives a Prius
Contact:

Re: How to replace clutch from the ground

Postby tu » Tue Aug 20, 2013 10:26 am

Great write up Mikes. Almost easier to pull the motor and do it from that end :P
http://www.tuspeed.com
Image

User avatar
dannys87
WRX STi Driver
Posts: 1069
Joined: Wed Jan 11, 2012 10:58 am

Re: How to replace clutch from the ground

Postby dannys87 » Tue Aug 20, 2013 11:31 am

nice diy just need on 08+ so i can do it :P
07 STi - Blouch Dom 1.5 + E85 - Shadow Tuned

AJ
Red GF8 WRX Driver
Red GF8 WRX Driver
Posts: 1781
Joined: Thu Dec 18, 2003 5:02 pm

Re: How to replace clutch from the ground

Postby AJ » Wed Aug 21, 2013 7:24 pm

Great work Mike.

The clutch DIY that never should have happened...
Hopefully the pricks that *** your last one read this and take some *** notes down. :roll:

User avatar
Kristian
Social Committee Kristian
Social Committee Kristian
Posts: 510
Joined: Fri Sep 03, 2010 10:21 am
Location: Melbourne

Re: How to replace clutch from the ground

Postby Kristian » Wed Aug 21, 2013 8:06 pm

Good to see its all back together again and ready to break some more dynos ;)
------------------ GOT IT REX TUNED 2011 STI SEDAN ------------------

User avatar
blotto
S204 Driver
Posts: 5228
Joined: Tue Oct 14, 2003 6:38 pm
Location: Thread Hijacking on a forum near you

Re: How to replace clutch from the ground

Postby blotto » Wed Aug 21, 2013 8:39 pm

AJ wrote:Great work Mike.

The clutch DIY that never should have happened...
Hopefully the pricks that *** your last one read this and take some *** notes down. :roll:

:thumbs:
Veni Vidi Vici

User avatar
Juszzy
Impreza RS Driver
Posts: 124
Joined: Fri Dec 21, 2012 12:25 pm
Location: Melbourne

Re: How to replace clutch from the ground

Postby Juszzy » Fri Aug 23, 2013 11:01 am

Nice!!!
Forgot to add protein shakes and sweatbands to the list! Workout! :)
Nice to see you employ *Anonymous* mechanics.. lol
Current: MY06 WRX STi Limited Edition S & MY05 LIBERTY GT 4GEN PREMIUM

Return to “DIY Guides”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest